2011 PTAR - Full Result

2011 President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Mafikeng - 26 to 28 May 2011

Total Distance: 675.44 Nautical Miles

(Click on RACE NUMBER to access score sheet.)

Pos Race No A/c Reg. Aircraft
Make & Model
HP H/Cap
Knots
Speed
Knots
Gain(-)
or Loss
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
1 70 ZS-KPU Aero Comm.
500-B
290 170.65 176.80 00:06.46- William Devine
Carina Bekker
North West
Beuchamp-Proctor FC
2 53 ZS-JLT Cessna
182P II
230 134.17 136.46 00:05.04- Donovan Bailey
Lawrence Hill
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
3 106 ZS-NOI Cessna
182L
230 134.81 137.00 00:04.49- Menno Parsons
Rob Sieg-Rist
Gauteng
Aero Club
4 58 ZS-MSW Cessna
182F
230 133.95 136.09 00:04.46- Morris du Plessis
Johan de Lange
Gauteng
Wits Univ Flying Ass
5 52 ZS-LLH Cessna
182B
230 131.80 133.21 00:03.14- Phil Wakeley
Scott Wakeley
Gauteng
Durban Wings Club
6 77 ZS-EAY Piper
PA-28-235
250 137.77 138.84 00:02.15- Koos Kruger
Willie Linde
Free State
Aero Club
7 74 ZS-MJR Navion
Navion H
285 151.25 152.40 00:02.02- Rudi Marx
Mark Allison
Gauteng
Aero Club
8 3 ZS-IBX Beech
E33
285 168.63 170.03 00:01.58- Johan Doubell
Jannie Visser
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
9 49 ZS-CNZ Cessna
172A
145 110.96 111.62 00:01.39- Thys van der Merwe
Steve van der Merwe
Gauteng
Durban Wings Club
10 98 ZS-IYC Cessna
182P
230 136.53 137.19 00:01.25- Anton Schonken
Wally Goodrich
Eastern Cape
Queenstown Flying Club
11 40 ZS-OSM Cessna
340A II
310 189.44 190.28 00:00.56- Gary Hughes
Andries van Tonder
Gauteng
Krugersdorp Flying Club
12 57 ZU-FCE Van's A/C
RV-8
180 178.64 178.96 00:00.24- Dawie van Staden
Paul Weich
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club
13 15 ZU-MJB Alpi Aviat
P300S Std
100 133.78 133.95 00:00.22- Johan Bergh
Corne Pretorius
North West
Aviators Paradise
14 69 ZS-OSV Piper
PA-34-220T
220 178.18 178.25 00:00.05- Colin Chapman
Brandon Bregman
Gauteng
Aero Club
15 32 ZS-DWJ Piper
PA-28-235
235 135.47 135.48 00:00.01- Andy Brink
Jerry Bezuidenhout
North West
Vryburg Aeron. Ass.
16 9 ZU-NIK Van's A/C
RV-7
180 173.76 173.43 00:00.26 Shawn Uren
Nick McFall
Western Cape
Stellenbosch Flying Club
17 11 ZS-FSR Beech
36
285 172.10 171.28 00:01.07 Human Wentzel
Arno Stofberg
Gauteng
Klerksdorp Pilot Ass
18 14 ZS-AFO Cessna
182T
230 145.21 144.55 00:01.17 Renier Albertse
Christo Fick
Gauteng
Aero Club
19 28 ZS-OXZ Cessna
182T
230 145.21 144.54 00:01.18 Adriaan Kleyn
Vorster Gauche
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Aero Club
20 81 ZS-FVB Piper
PA-28R-180
180 138.88 138.19 00:01.27 Mark Dethian
Alex Dyason
Gauteng
Aviator Trng Academy
21 91 ZU-NRC Airplane F
D-6 Sling
100 114.57 114.02 00:01.42 Andrew Lane
Mike Blyth
Gauteng
Durban Wings Club
22 19 ZS-CPB Cirrus
SR-22 G3
310 177.59 176.49 00:01.55 Tony Petter-Bowyer
Dale de Klerk
North West
Aero Club
23 29 ZS-JKY Mooney
M20F
200 148.28 147.23 00:01.56 Richard Maier
Nic Hulley
Gauteng
Krugersdorp Flying Club
24 79 ZS-MUU Cessna
T210M
310 167.56 167.74 00:02.14 Francois Swart
Pierre du Plooy
Gauteng
Aero Club
25 100 ZS-KSO Cessna
182Q II
230 138.67 137.41 00:02.41 Cobus Enslin
Anton Wheeler
North West
Rustenburg Flying Club
26 94 ZS-KTO Aerostar
600A
290 212.99 209.87 00:02.50 Colin Jordaan
Gerhard van Zyl
Gauteng
Kempton Park Flying Club
27 41 ZS-OOG Beech
B55
260 195.80 193.10 00:02.54 Jannie Loutzis
Henry Miles
Gauteng
Loutzavia
28 37 ZS-DZZ Piper
PA-24-400
400 190.83 188.24 00:02.55 John Sayers
Jack Coetzer
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club
29 33 ZU-ORV Van's A/C
RV-7A
180 166.22 164.16 00:03.03 Rob Kennedy
Wikus Kritzinger
Gauteng
Durban Wings Club
30 67 ZS-NEH Cessna
180H
230 136.00 134.44 00:03.27 Mike Finch
Sandy Bayne
Gauteng
East Rand Flying Club
31 24 ZU-FLN Howard A/C
DGA-15P
450 142.86 141.13 00:03.29 Alan Fergus
Johan Ferreira
Western Cape
Stellenbosch Flying Club
32 88 ZS-LAI Cessna
R182 RG II
235 152.91 150.93 00:03.30 Mark Hughes
Bryan Engels
Gauteng
Babcock C.F.A.
33 68 ZU-NAT Alpi Aviat
300 Hawk
100 135.49 133.93 00:03.30 Hedley Davidson
Piet Smit
Gauteng
Aviators Paradise
34 44 ZS-IJL Beech
K35
250 163.70 161.02 00:04.07 Mike Howell
Tommy Marx
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
35 42 ZS-FVV Piper
PA-28-235C
235 137.02 135.09 00:04.14 Johan Whiteman
Allen Lange
Gauteng
Fly Inn
36 31 ZS-SDW Diamond
DA-42 TDi
135 162.85 160.06 00:04.21 Steve Dewsbery
Trevor Cufflin
Gauteng
Aero Club
37 75 ZS-LYD Cessna
T210M
310 179.09 175.68 00:04.24 Eugene Watson
Shaun Watson
Gauteng
Stellenbosch Flying Club
38 48 ZS-KSW Cessna
182R II
230 138.62 137.48 00:04.25 Louw van Reenen
Riaan Pretorius
Free State
Kimberley F.S.
39 13 ZS-JTA Cessna
FR172J
210 128.73 126.94 00:04.26 Bianca Juselius
Matt Gillmore
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
40 56 ZS-BPD Beech
58
300 202.74 198.25 00:04.32 Gerhard Maritz
Rudi vd Heever
???
Aero Club
41 4 ZS-AAS Beech
58
285 197.63 193.23 00:04.41 Robbie Myburgh
Robert Myburgh
Gauteng
Aero Club
42 17 ZS-EWA Cessna
172M
160 117.65 116.06 00:04.43 Telo Steyn
Daan Brand
????
Aero Club
43 22 ZS-TZN Cessna
182S
230 144.12 141.73 00:04.44 Tienie Prinsloo
Pieter Gouws
Limpopo
Letaba Flying Club
44 108 ZS-ALZ Beech
G36
300 176.84 173.62 00:04.45 Thys Joubert
Morgan Gregory
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Aero Club
45 90 ZS-MKB Cessna
T210M
310 179.09 175.34 00:04.51 Andre Tonkin
Douw Wentzel
Mpumalanga
Durban Wings Club
46 73 ZS-IFY Cessna
177B
180 122.99 121.19 00:04.53 Chris Shaw
John Shaw
Gauteng
Aero Club
47 46 ZU-WIN Van's A/C
RV-7
180 176.07 172.33 00:05.00 Martin Venn
Jurgen Janson
Western Cape
Worcester Flying Club
48 92 ZS-ABC Piper
PA-32-300C
300 140.71 138.14 00:05.21 Dan Leach
Harry Leach
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
49 45 ZS-PJK Beech
F33A
285 174.21 170.28 00:05.23 Tertius Myburgh
Adrian Barry
Gauteng
Aero Club
50 25 ZS-NHR Piaggio
P166S
340 175.09 171.45 00:05.25 Ivan Marx
Martin Marx
Gauteng
Aero Club
51 26 ZS-MEW Piper
PA-32-300
300 140.71 138.07 00:05.30 Willem Engelbrecht
Chris van Rensburg
North West
Rustenburg Flying Club
52 85 ZS-CXY Cessna
172D STOL
145 109.67 108.03 00:05.37 Neels van Deventer
Solly Pretorius
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club
53 87 ZS-SRC Cirrus
SR-22 G2
310 177.39 172.73 00:06.10 Piet Nieuwenhuizen
CD Wentzel
Northern Cape
Kimberley F.S.
54 66 ZS-MRF Cessna
177 RG II
200 139.87 136.83 00:06.26 Duncan Finch
Brett Pate
Gauteng
East Rand Flying Club
55 95 ZS-KKT Piper
PA-34-200T
200 175.21 170.42 00:06.30 Gavin Brown
Johan Juselius
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
56 1 ZU-EYZ Alpi Aviat
P200S
100 115.93 113.72 00:06.48 Barry de Groot
Mary de Klerk
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
57 30 ZS-FOH Piper
PA-28-140
160 116.49 114.06 00:07.55 Darius Briers
Dale Hart
Gauteng
Aero Club
58 82 ZS-KPE Mooney
M20J 201
200 156.68 151.60 00:08.40 Wynand Lotter
Gerhard vd Westhuize
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
59 35 ZS-PZG Beech
A36
285 172.08 165.83 00:08.52 Richard Moore
Dean Butt
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
60 80 ZS-PAS Beech
B55
260 195.80 187.56 00:09.06 Willem Coetzer
Devan Pretorius
Free State
Aero Club
61 93 ZU-XML SA Ravin
500
260 176.09 169.18 00:09.25 Calle Hedberg
Mike Visagie
Western Cape
Cape Town Flying Club
62 105 ZS-SPO Cessna
172M
150 115.97 113.04 00:09.33 Brendon Lubbe
Chad Clarke
Gauteng
Blue Chip F.S.
63 99 ZS-MTR Cessna
210M
300 169.56 162.96 00:10.11 Johan la Grange
Yolande la Grange
Northern Cape
Bloemfontein Flying Club
64 96 ZS-LYY Piper
PA-34-200T
200 175.21 167.55 00:10.34 Cliff Pike
Craig Reid
Gauteng
Aviator Trng Academy
65 61 ZS-FIF Cessna
172I
150 118.92 115.27 00:10.47 Boleslaw Radomski
Dariusz Lechowski
Poland
Aero Club
66 65 ZS-EXD Mooney
M20C Mk21
180 141.36 135.95 00:11.25 Chris Martinus
Erick Gerber
Gauteng
Krugersdorp Flying Club
67 54 ZS-ORZ Cessna
182A
230 128.42 123.89 00:11.32 Morne du Toit
Chris Prinsloo
Gauteng
J.L.P.C.
68 102 ZS-MIA Cessna
210L
300 167.51 159.58 00:12.01 Siebert Wiid
Jean Bezuidenhout
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
69 59 ZS-JWL Cessna
T210L
285 173.24 166.08 00:12.05 Leon Koekemoer
Andre Koen
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
70 101 ZS-CTY Cessna
172C
145 104.00 100.53 00:13.27 Marius von Wielligh
Marius Henning
North West
Brits Flying Club
71 64 ZS-ALE Cessna
T182T
235 159.00 150.92 00:13.39 Roger Dyason
Peet Claassen
Gauteng
East Rand Flying Club
72 10 ZU-RVI Van's A/C
RV-10
260 178.26 167.64 00:14.25 Jan Hanekom
Hugo Stark
Gauteng
Brits Flying Club
73 27 ZU-CCO Urban Air
Samba UFM-10
100 124.28 119.01 00:14.27 Uli Gerth
Alan Newton-Perry
North West
Brits Flying Club
74 103 ZS-LCP Piper
PA-34-200T
200 175.21 163.59 00:16.26 Ernie Vermaak
Johan Jacobs
Gauteng
Aero Club
75 89 ZU-LNI Dyn'Aero
MCR-4S
115 137.00 129.79 00:16.26 Emmie Oelofse
Nico Smith
Mpumalanga
Algoa Flying Club
76 71 ZS-IXL Grumman
AA-5
150 117.30 111.65 00:17.29 Dorrien Andrews
Peter Annear
Gauteng
A.F.O.S.
77 8 ZS-CBF Mooney
M20C
180 143.98 134.65 00:19.31 Waldo Verster
Wiehan Strydom
Gauteng
Fly Inn
78 78 ZS-MVH Cessna
210N
300 164.88 151.12 00:22.22 Gerhard Vorster
Marinus Neethling
Limpopo
Letaba Flying Club
79 84 ZS-IRL Cessna
172N II
160 117.65 109.25 00:26.29 Carl Dollenberg
Sean Murphy
Gauteng
Aero Club
80 86 ZS-JUO Cessna
172K
160 119.39 110.58 00:27.04 Roche' Swiegers
Eben le Roux
Gauteng
Stellenbosch Flying Club
81 62 ZU-EKR Tecnam
P2002 Sierra
100 114.32 102.55 00:40.42 Stephan du Plooy
Petrus van Graan
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club

Please note that the times of a number of aircraft have been amended after the printing of the results handed to competitors. This was after a review of the results by the Jury. These adjustments resulted in no change to the major positions or the trophies awarded.