2010 PTAR - Full Result

2010 President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Rustenberg - 27 to 29 May 2010

Total Distance: 657.37 Nautical Miles

(Click on RACE NUMBER to access score sheet.)

Pos Race No A/c Reg. Aircarft
Make & Model
HP H/Cap
Knots
Speed
Knots
Gain(-)
or Loss
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
1 24 ZU-EYZ Alpi Aviat
Pioneer 200
100 105.51 108.32 00:09.41- Mary de Klerk
Barry de Groot
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
2 37 ZS-EFH Piper
PA-28-235
250 141.12 146.11 00:08.32- John Sayers
Jack Coetzer
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club
3 83 ZS-FYR Piper
PA-32-300C
300 140.62 144.63 00:07.46- Arne Badenhorst
Terri Meyer
Gauteng
None
4 86 ZU-NRV Van's A/C
RV-8
180 164.48 167.93 00:04.93- Neil Murray
Marc Gregson
Gauteng
None
5 77 ZS-EAY Piper
PA-28-235
250 136.49 138.52 00:04.15- Koos Kruger
Willie Linde
Free State
None
6 53 ZS-BAI Cessna
172S
180 126.57 128.60 00:03.55- Donovan Bailey
Lawrence Hill
Kwa-Zulu Natal
None
7 23 ZU-JHA Van's A/C
RV-6
180 166.37 168.70 00:03.16- Dave Mandel
Rod Crichton
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
8 5 ZS-KSZ Cessna
R182 RG II
235 152.42 154.10 00:02.50- Wally Brink
George Brink
North West
Vryburg Aeron. Ass.
9 74 ZS-MJR Navion
Navion H
285 150.91 152.50 00:02.44- Rudi Marx
Mark Allison
Gauteng
None
10 70 ZS-FPI Cessna
182M
230 137.40 138.50 00:02.17- Guy Leitch
Ryan Beeton
Gauteng
Brits Flying Club
11 50 ZS-NOI Cessna
182L
230 134.00 134.75 00:01.39- Menno Parsons
Rob Sieg-Rist
Gauteng
None
12 11 ZS-FSR Beech
A36
285 171.94 173.07 00:01.30- Human Wentzel
Arno Stofberg
Gauteng
Klerksdorp Pilot Ass
13 3 ZS-IBX Beech
E33
285 168.50 169.50 00:01.23- Johan Doubell
Jannie Visser
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
14 65 ZU-VON Glasair
GS-2
180 135.98 136.62 00:01.22- Hubi Von Moltke
Roy Gregson
Gauteng
None
15 40 ZS-OSM Cessna
340A II
310 188.65 189.89 00:01.21- Andries van Tonder
Gary Hughes
Gauteng
Krugersdorp Flying Club
16 55 ZS-JLW Piper
PA-23E-250
250 187.48 188.67 00:01.20- Bryan Belcher
Graeme Smart
Gauteng
Krugersdorp Flying Club
17 58 ZS-MSW Cessna
182F
230 133.84 134.41 00:01.15- Morris du Plessis
Johan de Lange (Dr)
Gauteng
Wits Univ Flying Ass
18 31 ZS-SDW Diamond
DA-42 TDi
135 161.35 162.14 00:01.11- Steve Dewsbery
Trevor Cufflin
Gauteng
Aviators Paradise
19 54 ZS-MFG Beech
58
300 202.58 203.49 00:00.52- Trevor Milton
Gideon Langeveld
Western Cape
Stellenbosch Flying Club
20 56 ZS-PYK Beech
C33A
285 169.21 169.77 00:00.45- Jan du Bruyn
John Schraader
Gauteng
Rustenburg Flying Club
21 33 ZU-ORV Van's A/C
RV-7A
180 164.91 165.35 00:00.38- Rob Kennedy
Wikus Kritzinger
Gauteng
Durban Wings Club
22 15 ZU-MJB Alpi Aviat
Pioneer 300
100 133.67 133.94 00:00.35- Johan Bergh
Corne Pretorius
North West
Aviators Paradise
23 81 ZS-MST Piper
PA-28-180 C
180 126.98 127.04 00:00.08- Mark Dethian
Alex Dyason
Gauteng
Aviator Trng Academy
24 22 ZU-CHI Van's A/C
RV-8
200 177.32 177.32 00:00.01- Alan Fergus
Johan Ferreira
Western Cape
Stellenbosch Flying Club
25 38 ZS-CHL Beech
58
285 199.10 198.75 00:00.20 Daan Brand
Marius Thompson
Gauteng
None
26 46 ZS-NXE Piper
PA-28RT-201T
200 159.95 159.71 00:00.23 Daniel Bensch
Dana Bensch
Gauteng
J.L.P.C.
27 27 ZU-EZL Urban Air
Samba XL
100 122.07 121.82 00:00.40 Uli Gerth
Alan Newton-Perry
North West
Brits Flying Club
28 19 ZS-CPB Cirrus
SR-22 G3
310 177.59 176.96 00:00.47 Tony Petter-Bowyer
Dale de Klerk
North West
None
29 78 ZS-MVH Cessna
210N
300 164.75 163.88 00:01.17 Eddie Vorster
Meyer Jacobs
Limpopo
Letaba Flying Club
30 49 ZS-JTA Cessna
FR172J
210 128.63 128.09 00:01.18 Dave Bruce
Barry Kinnear
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
31 7 ZU-JUR Van's A/C
RV-7
180 177.87 176.79 00:01.21 Juri Keyter
Jan Hanekom
Gauteng
Krugersdorp Flying Club
32 39 ZS-FIY Cessna
182L
230 134.05 133.41 00:01.25 Johan Cillie
Flip Ehlers
Mpumalanga
Witbank Aeron. Ass.
33 101 ZS-ALZ Beech
G36
300 176.69 175.46 00:01.35 Thys Joubert
Morgan Gregory
Kwa-Zulu Natal
None
34 20 ZS-ALS Cessna
182T
230 145.09 144.21 00:01.39 Johan van Rensburg
Willie van Wyk
North West
Klerksdorp Pilot Ass
35 45 ZS-LPA Mooney
M20F
200 149.03 148.08 00:01.42 Tertius Myburgh
Adrian Barry
Gauteng
None
36 72 ZS-TMT Cessna
182P II
230 134.28 133.49 00:01.44 Mark Bristow
Quinton Warne
Gauteng
None
37 52 ZS-LLH Cessna
182B
230 131.70 130.92 00:01.47 Phil Wakeley
Scott Wakeley
Gauteng
Durban Wings Club
38 60 ZU-DWS Aerospool
WT-9
100 134.74 133.78 00:02.06 George Didloff
Jan Jacobs
Gauteng
Witbank Aeron. Ass.
39 91 ZS-DOT Cirrus
SR-22 G2
310 182.06 180.20 00:02.14 Dirk Visser
Chris Burger
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club
40 100 ZS-KSO Cessna
182Q II
230 138.56 137.43 00:02.21 Anton Wheeler
Alan Stewart
North West
Rustenburg Flying Club
41 95 ZS-KKT Piper
PA-34-200T
200 175.07 173.18 00:02.28 Gavin Brown
Johan Juselius
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
42 63 ZS-FFG Beech
G36
300 176.69 174.74 00:02.30 Herman Klopper
Pieter van Rensburg
North West
Western Transvaal FS
43 76 ZU-KLT Van's A/C
RV-7
200 173.49 171.33 00:02.52 Ken Clark
Paul Cronje
Eastern Cape
Queenstown Flying Club
44 93 ZU-XML SA Ravin
500
260 175.95 173.58 00:03.04 Calle Hedberg
Mike Visagie
Western Cape
Cape Town Flying Club
45 25 ZS-NHR Piaggio
P166S
340 174.95 172.53 00:03.10 Ivan Marx
Martin Marx
Gauteng
None
46 34 ZS-FDZ Piper
PA-28-235
250 140.14 138.54 00:03.15 Christa Greyvenstein
Johann van den Berg
Gauteng
None
47 89 ZU-DTB Dyn'Aero
MCR-4S
115 127.35 125.84 00:03.43 Emmie Oelofse
Andrew Lane
Mpumalanga
Algoa Flying Club
48 2 ZU-MER Van's A/C
RV-7A
180 170.47 168.33 00:03.57 Chris Booysen
Tracy Booysen
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
49 13 ZS-SHV Cessna
172N II
160 117.56 116.12 00:04.10 Bianca Juselius
Matt Gilmore
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
50 88 ZS-LAI Cessna
R182 RG II
235 152.79 150.27 00:04.20 Mark Hughes
Bryan Engels
Gauteng
Babcock C.F.A.
51 9 ZU-NIK Van's A/C
RV-7
180 173.62 170.18 00:04.36 Shawn Uren
Nick McFall
Western Cape
Stellenbosch Flying Club
52 28 ZS-OXZ Cessna
182T
230 145.09 142.61 00:04.43 Adriaan Kleyn
Vorster Gauche
Kwa-Zulu Natal
None
53 75 ZS-CBJ Mooney
M20C
180 144.82 142.30 00:04.50 Stephen Breytenbach
Almero Retief
Gauteng
Krugersdorp Flying Club
54 68 ZU-NAT Alpi Aviat
Pioneer 300
100 135.41 133.20 00:04.51 Hedley Davidson
Piet Smit
Gauteng
Aviators Paradise
55 41 ZS-HJF Piper
PA-24-260-C
260 165.95 162.51 00:05.02 Henk Scheepers
Johan Scheepers
Gauteng
None
56 14 ZS-AFO Cessna
182T
230 145.09 142.43 00:05.04 Kobus Kilian
Renier Albertse
Gauteng
None
57 47 ZS-MEJ Cessna
T-210M
310 178.95 174.58 00:05.31 Pieter Burger
Albie van Zyl
Northern Cape
Vryburg Aeron. Ass.
58 48 ZS-SCY Cirrus
SR-22 G3
310 182.06 178.28 00:05.35 Louw van Reenen
Riaan Pretorius
Free State
Kimberley F.S.
59 57 ZS-IWK Cessna
182P II
230 135.63 132.85 00:06.05 Frank Smook
Kobus Kotze
Gauteng
Defence Flying Club
60 90 ZS-MKB Cessna
T-210M
310 178.95 174.83 00:06.11 Andre Tonkin
Douw Wentzel
Mpumalanga
Durban Wings Club
61 10 ZS-OMJ Piper
PA-32-260
260 139.81 136.26 00:07.21 Tienie Prinsloo
Chris Prinsloo
Limpopo
Letaba Flying Club
62 102 ZS-PAS Beech
B55
260 195.64 188.72 00:07.23 AJ Coetzer
Willem Coetzer
Free State
None
63 92 ZS-SDR Piper
PA-28-181
180 131.81 128.99 00:07.33 Five Delport
Willie Jordaan
Mpumalanga
Witbank Aeron. Ass.
64 30 ZU-EEI Tecnam
P2002 Sierra
100 114.23 111.35 00:08.57 Dennis Hoines
Anthony Hoines
Gauteng
A.F.O.S.
65 35 ZS-PZG Beech
A36
285 171.94 166.72 00:09.11 Richard Moore
Dean Butt
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
66 26 ZS-MEW Piper
PA-32-300
300 140.60 135.97 00:09.33 Willem Engelbrecht
Chris van Rensburg
North West
Rustenburg Flying Club
67 94 ZS-RIO Cessna
182P
230 135.16 130.87 00:10.34 Gerhard van Zyl
Colin Jordaan
Gauteng
None
68 71 ZS-KOB Piper
PA-28-235
250 137.61 132.57 00:10.54 Dorrien Andrews
Peter Annear
Gauteng
A.F.O.S.
69 99 ZS-MTR Cessna
210M
300 168.91 160.96 00:11.33 Johan la Grange
Yolande la Grange
Northern Cape
Bloemfontein Flying Club
70 79 A2-UFO Jabiru
J430
120 122.05 117.68 00:12.00 Ben van Zyl
Phillip Gouws
Botswana
Kalahari Flying Club
71 29 ZS-MLC Cessna
210L
300 170.35 161.80 00:12.14 Christo Fick
Wim Joubert
Gauteng
None
72 66 ZS-MRF Cessna
177 RG II
200 144.08 137.87 00:12.20 Duncan Finch
Peter Ray
Gauteng
East Rand Flying Club
73 69 ZS-OSV Piper
PA-34-220T
220 179.39 169.56 00:12.45 Colin Chapman
Brandon Bregman
Gauteng
None
74 64 ZS-LXJ Beech
F33A
285 174.43 167.21 00:12.46 Jacques Hattingh
Eksteen du Toit
Western Cape
Stellenbosch Flying Club
75 43 ZS-MIA Cessna
210L
300 167.38 158.92 00:13.33 Siebert Wiid
Jean Bezuidenhout
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
76 8 ZS-CBF Mooney
M20C
180 147.19 139.86 00:14.03 Waldo Verster
Francois Fitzferald
Gauteng
Fly Inn
77 16 ZU-FBX Jabiru
J430
120 122.49 117.18 00:14.36 Pieter Pretorius
Eugene Maree
Limpopo
Louis Trichardt Flying Club
78 59 ZS-JWL Cessna
T-210L
285 176.87 164.90 00:16.11 Leon Koekemoer
Andre Koen
Kwa-Zulu Natal
Durban Wings Club
79 18 ZS-NOY Cessna
182P II
230 135.63 128.34 00:16.31 Hubert Wentzel
Keith Fairhurst
Gauteng
Babcock C.F.A.
80 84 ZS-IRL Cessna
172N II
160 114.66 109.29 00:16.54 Carl Dollenberg
Sean Murphy
Gauteng
None
81 42 ZS-IMX Beech
A-24-R
200 134.84 126.61 00:19.01 Allen Lange
Johan Whiteman
Gauteng
None
82 44 ZS-KVT Cessna
172 RG II
180 134.58 125.37 00:21.31 Pierre Puren
Ernie Hulley
Eastern Cape
Algoa Flying Club
83 82 ZS-FJV Cessna
172K
160 119.29 111.51 00:23.04 Wynand Lotter
Gerhard vd Westhuize
Northern Cape
Kuruman Flying Club
84 32 ZS-RTB Piper
PA-28R-200
200 141.54 130.69 00:23.08 Deon Loots
Hennie Stander
Free State
Bloemfontein Flying Club
85 80 ZS-NSM Cessna
U206D
300 144.76 133.79 00:23.21 Stephen Jolly
Jaco Kloosterziel
86 87 ZU-ESS Jabiru
J430
120 122.49 112.38 00:30.59 Piet Nieuwenhuizen
Hendrik White
Northern Cape
Kimberley F.S.
87 97 ZS-DWL Piper
PA-28-235
235 134.27 121.39 00:31.11 Piet Delport
Vernon van Zyl
Gauteng
Kity Hawk Flying Club
88 62 ZU-EKR Tecnam
P2002 Sierra
100 114.23 100.58 00:46.53 Stephan du Plooy
JC Schmidt
Gauteng
Kitty Hawk Flying Club

Please note that the times of a number of aircraft have been amended after the printing of the results handed to competitors. This was after a review of the results by the Jury. These adjustments resulted in no change to final positions of any competitor.