2004 PTAR - Full Result

2004 President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Pietersburg Civil, Polokwane - 10 to 12 June 2004

Total Distance: 649.50 Nautical Miles

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
01 30 ZS-VYI Grumman AA1A 160 127.50 00:15.38- 134.37 Harry Antel
Barry de Groot
K Z N
Pietermaritzburg FC
02 53 ZS-NET Cessna C172K 150 108.94 00:13.43- 113.28 Nico van den Berg
Johan Rautenbach
Tvl
C F A
03 38 ZS-JTU Piper PA28 235 250 136.96 00:10.22- 142.14 Wessel Vermaas
Pieter Lordan
Cape
None
04 19 ZS-FVH Piper PA28R180 180 136.80 00:10.10- 141.86 Sean Hughes
Harry Moos
Free State
Maluti Air
05 33 ZS-FPB Cessna C210J 285 163.43 00:09.12- 169.99 Eugene Swart
Jannie Visser
Tvl
Kuruman FC
06 70 ZS-JCD Cessna C210L 300 164.70 00:08.12- 170.62 Thys Joubert
Henty Scheepers
K Z N
None
07 41 ZS-RMA Beech F33A 285 167.74 00:07.10- 173.08 John Mayer(Jnr)
John Mayer(Snr)
Tvl
None
08 11 ZS-FSR Beech 36 285 166.27 00:06.03- 170.67 Human Wentzel
Arno Stofberg
Tvl
Western Tvl F S
09 32 ZS-HJF Piper PA24 260C 260 161.72 00:06.01- 165.86 Henk Scheepers
Johan Scheepers
N/Tvl
None
10 3 ZU-LAJ Jabiru J450 120 116.48 00:05.43- 118.50 Leslie Jagger
Nigel Townshend
N/Tvl
Rustenburg FC
11 66 ZS-MLC Cessna C210L 285 163.43 00:05.17- 167.13 James Vorster
Daniel Jacobs
N/Tvl
Letaba FC
12 28 ZS-NBB Cessna R177 RG2 200 139.39 00:05.04- 141.96 Kobus van der Colff
Walter Walle
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
13 111 ZS-WBT Glassair III 300 213.07 00:05.00- 219.06 Lucas Wiese
Johan van Gruting
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
14 65 ZS-DVN Beech E55 285 195.49 00:04.15- 199.74 Koos Coetzer
Sarel van der Walt
Free State
Western Tvl FC
15 51 ZS-MTR Cessna C210M 285 163.43 00:04.12- 163.36 Johan la Grange
Yolande la Grange
Cape
None
16 54 ZS-NOY Cessna 182P 230 134.91 00:02.32- 136.10 Coen Ackerman
Willie Marais
N/Tvl
C F A
17 85 ZS-LXR Beech 58 285 195.64 00:01.30- 197.13 Braam van Greuning
Beau Basson
Tvl
Western Tvl FC
18 52 ZS-FNH Cessna C172K 150 117.00 00:01.25- 117.49 Jay Bartholomew
Lawrence Bettsworth
Tvl
C F A
19 1 ZS-JYB Beech V35B 285 167.27 00:01.02- 168.01 Ray Gleimius
Adam Pucjlowski
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
20 8 ZU-CNG Jabiru SP 80 107.78 00:00.66- 108.01 Jan Hanekom
Hugo Stark
Tvl
Brits FC
21 60 ZU-CCO Urban AI Samba 100 123.52 00:00.23- 123.67 Pieter Hengst
Ulie Gerth
Tvl
Brits FC
22 27 ZS-DVT Beech B55 260 187.15 00:00.10- 187.29 Herman Klopper
Abrie Vlok
Tvl
Western Tvl FC
23 35 ZS-CHH Beech A36 300 173.48 00:00.03 173.44 Neil Hellmann
Mark Holliday
Tvl
Lanseria FC
24 22 ZU-SES Jabiru SP 80 107.78 00:00.30 107.63 Roual du Plessis
Dawid Viljoen
N/Tvl
Maluti Air
25 26 ZS-MOR Cessna C210N 285 163.43 00:00.50 162.86 Chris Booysen
Jim Tucker
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
26 39 ZU-SXL Urban AI Samba XL 100 125.72 00:01.04 125.29 Rainer Frieboese
Hans Schwebel
N/Tvl
Brits FC
27 67 ZS-LXV Cessna 182P 230 134.91 00:01.32 134.19 Francios Viljoen
Johan j van Rensburg
Tvl
Potch FC
28 61 ZS-DOS Cessna 182F 250 136.00 00:01.36 135.24 Ernie Alexander
Lala Alexander
Tvl
Brits FC
29 40 ZU-ZOI Zenair CH601 XL 120 106.41 00:01.41 105.92 Phillip Edgar
Rodney Young
Tvl
None
30 23 ZS-WZU Lancair 320 180 193.65 00:02.20 191.42 Dave Mandel
Rod Crichton
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
31 58 ZS-LCN Cessna T210N 310 176.60 00:02.22 174.73 Jacques Willemse
Diekie Schoeman
N/Tvl
None
32 47 ZS-MEJ Cessna T210M 285 170.34 00:02.32 168.48 Pieter Burger
Albri van Zyl
Cape
W/Tvl F S
33 18 ZS-ESU Piper PA28-140 160 112.93 00:02.42 112.05 David Steyn
Shona Hughes
Free State
Maluti Air
34 12 ZS-KHX Piper PA34-200T 200 175.31 00:02.48 173.12 Robbie L Myburgh
Robbie C Myburgh
Tvl
None
35 64 ZS-IYC Cessna 182P 230 134.91 00:02.58 133.53 Terrence Warmington
Anton Schonken
Cape
Border Aviation
36 5 ZS-KSZ Cessna R182RGII 235 150.90 00:03.09 149.08 George Brink
Wally Brink
Cape
None
37 6 ZS-DPY Cessna C172D 200 117.74 00:03.10 116.62 Kiewiet Vlok
Keith Bailey
Tvl
W/Tvl F S
38 15 ZS-EWZ Cessna C210G 285 163.43 00:03.16 161.22 J F van Zyl
Andre Middel
Free State
Harrismith FC
39 20 ZS-KMO Beech 58 285 192.75 00:03.27 189.51 William Einkamerer
Johann Scholtz
Tvl
W/Tvl F S
40 25 ZS-NHR Piaggio P166S 340 165.55 00:03.33 163.09 Ivan Marx
Martin Marx
N/Tvl
None
41 46 ZS-NXE Piper PA28RT201T 200 154.86 00:04.15 152.28 Dana Bensch
Jeanette Bensch
Tvl
J L P C
42 29 ZS-IAH Cessna 182N 230 134.91 00:06.27 131.96 Johan Steyn
Colin Sparke
Free State
Ficksburg FC
43 99 ZS-KMN Beech 58 285 192.75 00:07.02 186.27 Jacques Beukes
Shaun Kenny
N/Tvl
None
44 71 ZS-ORT Piper PA28-235 235 135.90 00:07.06 132.62 Wessel v d Westhuizen
Conrad Oberholzer
Free State
None
45 42 ZS-MRA Cessna R182RGII 235 150.90 00:07.22 146.71 Willie Cronje
Ray van Noordwyk
N/Tvl
Pietersburg FC
46 31 ZS-MWL Cessna C172N 160 108.94 00:08.28 106.42 Dicky Maritz
Willem Leeuwner
N/Tvl
Letaba FC
47 45 ZS-OSM Cessna 340A 310 185.27 00:08.57 177.71 Garry Hughes
Neil Bastiaanse
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
48 14 ZS-EBC Piper PA28-180 180 122.77 00:10.07 118.98 Hein Raadt
Mark Tregenza
Tvl
Western Tvl FC
49 37 ZS-LES Beech A36 300 173.48 00:10.14 165.92 Pieter van Zyl
P G van Zyl
Tvl
Western Tvl FC
50 88 ZS-LAI Cessna R182RGII 235 150.90 00:10.19 145.10 Bryan Engels
Mark Hughes
N/Tvl
None
51 10 ZS-JBM Cessna 402B 300 190.90 00:11.00 181.14 Tertius Myburgh
Adrian Barry
Tvl
None
52 9 ZS-EUM Beech A23-24III 200 119.03 00:11.16 115.07 Emile h
Garry Millen
Tvl
Unitas FC
53 4 ZS-FRV Beech V35A 285 177.86 00:11.35 168.92 Jacques Vercueil
Chris Spencer-Scarr
N/Tvl
Rustenburg FC
54 77 ZS-ITL Beech V35B 285 167.27 00:12.38 158.66 Theuns van Rensburg
Beukes Wilhelmse
K Z N
Newcastle FC
55 24 ZS-FDZ Piper PA28-235 250 136.96 00:13.43 130.66 Christa Greyvenstein
Johan van den Berg
Tvl
None
56 56 ZS-KSO Cessna 182Q 230 134.91 00:14.06 128.62 Errol j van Rensburg
SJG du Preez
N/Tvl
None
57 44 ZS-CBX Mooney M20E 200 155.90 00:14.08 147.56 Phil Gidish
RE Gundersen
Tvl
East Rand FC
58 16 ZS-NGP Cessna T210M 285 170.34 00:16.43 158.75 Gert Ehlers
Anton Barnard
N/Tvl
Brits FC
59 34 ZS-JKY Mooney M20F 200 154.26 00:19.25 143.25 Pieter Hamman
Andre Liebenberg
N/Tvl
Polokwane FC
60 48 ZS-MOB Cessna T210M 310 176.60 00:27.49 156.83 Theo van Zyl
Kobus Kampman
N/Tvl
Letaba FC
60 48 ZS-MOB Cessna T210M 310 176.60 00:27.49 156.83 Theo van Zyl
Kobus Kampman
N/Tvl
Letaba FC
61 36 ZS-GYV Pipistre Sinus 912 80 118.98 00:31.34 108.52 Martin Grunert
Kobus Nel
Cape
Cape Gliding C
62 17 ZS-UMH Partenavia P64B 180 119.93 00:42.37 106.02 Kevin McBey
Gert Barnard
N/Tvl
Rustenburg FC
63 55 ZS-JIM Cessna C172B 145 107.52 00:50.55 94.27 Andrew Lawlor
Gerard Hoarau
Tvl
Lanseria FC