1996 PTAR - Full Result

1996 President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Potchefstroom - 14 to 16 June 1996

Total Distance: 651.20 Nautical Miles

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
1 68 ZS-ISW Piper PA28-R200 200 138.0 00:09.38- 142.85 Jeff Shaw
CC Berriman
Tvl
None
2 22 ZS-KMN Beech 58 2-Bl 285 189.0 00:09.25- 198.01 Piet Bezuidenhout
Jonny van Zyl
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
3 16 ZS-MOR Cessna C210 285 164.5 00:09.05- 171.04 Chris Booysen
Peter Bouwer
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
4 31 ZS-RTT Cessna C210L 285 164.5 00:08.18- 170.45 Carlo Talevi
Cillier Manser
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
5 44 ZS-IHO Beech B55 260 184.0 00:08.02- 191.23 Philip Gidish
Richard Gundersen
Tvl
East Rand FC
6 53 ZS-MED Cessna C210 285 164.5 00:08.01- 170.24 Werner van Gruting
Piet Ferreira
N/Tvl
Bloemfontein FC
7 85 ZS-KKZ Beech B55 260 184.0 00:07.37- 190.84 Jan Kasselman
A J van Greunen
Tvl
None
8 30 ZS-KOW Cessna C182Q 230 136.0 00:07.11- 139.48 Dirk van Reenen
Edwin Spence
Free State
None
9 9 ZS-NVT Beech 58 300 195.0 00:06.39- 201.69 Faan van Tonder
Hannes Roets
Tvl
J L P C
10 60 ZS-EUO Cessna C170B 145 111.5 00:05.50- 113.38 S Kreher
M P Holliday
Tvl
Lanseria FC
11 58 ZS-EOX Piper PA28-180 180 126.0 00:05.25- 128.23 L J Potoirter
Boet Kleynhans
Free State
Parys FC
12 19 ZS-MFH Cessna C210M 285 164.5 00:05.10- 168.16 Henk Klopper
Kevin Poole
Tvl
Lanseria FC
13 71 ZS-FBR Cessna C102K 230 136.0 00:04.34- 138.19 J I Nel
A G Middel
Cape
None
14 11 VS-JJY Beech B55 260 184.0 00:04.23- 187.87 Marnus van Zyl
Piet de Lange
Namibia
None
15 59 ZS-JBK Cessna C310R 285 191.2 00:03.45- 194.77 Roland van Tonder
Gert Ehlers
Tvl
None
16 49 ZS-DZZ Piper PA24-400 400 186.0 00:03.20- 188.99 John Sayers
Chris Kyle
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
17 6 ZS-FWB Beech E55 2-Bl 285 189.0 00.03.13- 191.98 Anthony Frankel
Ian Solomon
Tvl
None
18 39 ZU-APZ Lancair 320 160 181.5 00:02.53- 183.95 Dieter Bock
Renier Moolman
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
19 2 ZS-RMA Beech F33A 285 170.5 00:02.23- 172.30 John Mayer
Marius Els
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
20 29 ZS-LPY Cessna U206C 300 141.5 00:01.49- 142.95 Les Daley
Dave Forster
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
21 62 ZS-JFX Beech E55 285 188.0 00:01.43- 195.26 A Schabort
J Turner
Tvl
None
22 35 ZS-NAD Beech F33A 285 170.5 00:00.57- 171.21 Kobie Fourie
Wim Kotze
Free State
None
23 7 ZS-MDT Cessna C414 310 197.0 00:00.17- 197.28 Carel Grobler
Henk Freeke
N/Tvl
Potch FC
24 43 ZS-LBO Cessna R182 235 151.0 00:00.15- 151.14 Warren Collier
Dick Stear
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
25 67 ZS-KOK Cessna C182Q 230 136.0 00:00.11- 136.08 G Surtees
Wayne Muller
Tvl
None
26 63 ZS-LGU Mooney M20J (201) 200 159.5 00:00.10- 159.60 Houkie Mostert
Niel Laubscher
Free State
Heilbron FC
27 76 ZS-TCM Beech 35V 225 149.5 00:00.06 149.44 Uli Gerth
Louw van der Merwe
N/Tvl
Brits FC
28 51 ZS-NLL Cessna C182Q 230 136.0 00:00.07 135.94 Dr T F de Bruin
R H Rhodes
Tvl
Lanseria FC
29 48 ZS-DOB Beech G35 225 149.5 00:00.11 149.39 Clinton Marcus
Theo Klaric
Tvl
Silverwings
30 82 ZS-NBB Cessna C177RG 200 139.5 00:00.30 139.18 Kobus van der Colff
Walter Walle
0.F.S.
Bloemfontein FC
31 65 ZS-IAU Cessna C310Q 260 182.9 00:01.02 182.02 Rod Herring
P Loots
Tvl
None
32 12 ZS-FJV Cessna C172 150 118.0 00:02.15 117.19 Frikkie Lubbe
Danie Terblanche
Cape
Upington FC
33 50 ZS-MUS Cessna C210 285 164.5 00:02.19 167.09 Jacobus (Koos) Coetzer
Alf J Coetzer
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
34 75 748 Cessna Cl85(E) 260 144.0 00:03.13 142.31 Dave Owen
Glen Myburgh
Tvl
Defence FC
35 8 ZS-JMW Cessna 177RGII 200 139.5 00:03.19 137.87 Johan Bence
Peter Franks
K Z N
Pietersburg FC
36 1 ZS-JPH Beech BE55 260 184.0 00:03.20 181.15 Andrew Torr(Jnr)
Tony Torr(Snr)
Tvl
Aero Club
37 47 ZS-DEN Beech A36 300 173.5 00:03.58 175.07 Neil Hellman
Denise Hellman
Tvl
None
38 5 ZS-TAR Cessna C310Q 285 199.6 00:04.02 195.57 Walter Martin
Gert Rautenbach
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
39 23 ZS-FLR Beech V35A 285 170.5 00:04.10 167.46 Ron Pollock
Grant Emary
Tvl
Benoni/Brakpan
40 77 ZS-PHF Piper PA32-300 300 143.0 00:04.24 141.24 H S Wentzel
E Freysen
Tvl
Klerksdorp FC
41 78 7231 North Am Harvard 550 158.0 00:04.38 155.08 J F Laubscher
C Hantrey
Cape
None
42 15 ZS-JLD Piper PA28-R200 200 138.0 00:04.51 135.67 A J Botha
John McDonald
Free State
Parys FC
43 17 ZS-JIC Piper PA28-R200 200 138.0 00:04.52 135.66 Paula Tiedemann
Henry Tiedemann
Tvl
Benoni/Brakpan
44 24 ZS-FDZ Piper PA28-235 250 139.0 00:04.58 136.59 Christa Greyvenstein
Johan
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
45 32 ZS-DSI Piper PA28-235 250 139.0 00:05.36 136.28 Tony Peeters
Louise Peeters
Free State
Vaal FC
46 39 ZS-NVZ Cessna C182RG 235 151.0 00:06.08 147.50 Pine Pienaar
Pieter Kolver
O.P.S.
Boem FC
47 73 ZS-VAM Beech BE60 380 209.6 00:07.30 202.53 Hendrik Minny
P C Volschenk
Tvl
None
48 21 ZS-KLA Beech A36TC 300 185.5 00:07.33 179.07 Nigel Townshend
Steve Dewsbery
Tvl
None
49 20 ZS-EMG Mooney M20F Exec 200 150.3 00:08.14 145.68 Pat Hanly
Byron Paizes
Cape
None
50 26 ZS-NYL Cessna TR182RG 235 162.5 00:08.53 160.56 Lumon Stadlander
Marion Stadlander
Free State
None
51 56 ZS-MZC Beech F33A 285 170.5 00:09.02 164.04 John Legh
Graeme Clarke
Tvl
Durban Wings Club
52 42 ZS-LWW Cessna C172RG 180 135.5 00:09.18 131.71 Mark Shepherd
Bryan Thompson
Tvl
Pretoria FC
53 18 ZS-JXB Cessna R172K 195 126.2 00:10.02 122.24 Jack Onderstal
Lynette Onderstal
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
54 64 ZS-EMU Piper PA28-18OG 180 126.0 00:10.07 122.01 Graham McCarthy
Dennis Collins
Tvl
K. 0. P.
55 4 ZS-JFN Beech A36 285 168.0 00:10.09 165.05 Tommy Marx
Marion Marx
Free State
Welkom FC
56 66 ZS-ILP Cessna C172 150 114.0 00:11.37 110.26 Vlam Olivier
Jan Fourie
Tvl
None
57 3 ZS-CTA Cessna C210B 260 162.0 00:11.55 154.37 Johan Doubell
Jannie Visser
Cape
Kuruman FC
58 45 ZS-KJI Beech A36 285 168.0 00:14.29 162.09 Mike Howell
Sarel v/d Merwe
Cape
Kuruman FC
59 79 ZS-IMK Beech A36 285 168.0 00:18.35 159.37 Stephen Pearce
Raymond Steyn
Tvl
None
60 61 ZS-JWM Beech A55 2-Bl 260 186.2 00:19.43 170.19 S Krause
A F Vermaak
Tvl
None
61 72 ZS-ZGO Piper PA23 250 165.0 00:20.55 151.60 Gary Whitecross
Michael Smith
Tvl
None
62 80 ZS-PMG Beech V35B 285 170.5 00:21.11 159.91 Bart Kiewiet
C Lombard
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
63 70 ZS-PIX Cessna C210T 285 179.4 00:23.01 162.24 Peter Haagner
I E Haagner
Tvl
None
64 46 ZS-JXA Cessna R172K 195 126.2 00:23.43 117.22 David Walker
J Butland
Tvl
Lanseria
65 27 ZS-EXD Mooney M20C Mk21 180 148.0 00:25.00 135.66 Gavin Heyes
Hendre Conradie
Free State
Bloemfontein FC
66 83 ZS-EXM Piper PA28-140 160 115.9 00:26.06 107.57 M J Griessel
J Ferreira
0.F.S.
None
67 36 ZS-KHX Piper PA34-200T 200 186.0 00:28.32 163.75 Robert L Myburgh
Tertius Myburgh
Tvl
Aero Club
68 10 V5-ELZ Beech A36 285 168.0 00:32.49 150.63 Karel Danhauser
Stepan Volschenk
Namibia
None
69 37 ZS-JBG Cessna C172M 150 114.0 00:34.02 103.70 Richard Maier
Robert C Myburgh
Tvl
None
70 52 ZS-FAI Piper PA28-235 250 139.0 00:37.45 122.54 Karl Finatzer
Piet Van Blerk
Tvl
Benoni/Brakpan
71 86 ZS-DPG Piper PA28-180C 180 126.0 00:42.11 110.91 Louis Rademeyer
Josephine Kruger
 
 
72 74 ZS-FOS Piper PA28-140 160 115.9 00:43.09 102.74 Adrian Dodd
Steyn Maritz
Tvl
Silverwings
73 40 ZS-JMM Cessna C210T 285 179.4 00:49.33 146.14 Christian Potgieter
Gideon Benade
N/Tvl
None
74 41 ZS-UMX Condor D62-150 150 114.0 01:00.00 97.01 Jan Kemp
Theo Martins
Tvl
None