1993 SP Air Race - Full Result

1993 State President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Tempe, Bloemfontein - 27 May to 29 May 1993

Total Distance: 643.0 Nautical Miles

Pos Race
No
A/c Reg Aircraft HP H/Cap
Knots
Gain(-)
Loss
Speed
Knots
Pilot
Navigator
Province
Club
1 1 ZS-OOG Beech B55 260 181.9 00:10.39- 191.53 Steve Hartley
Joe Grove
Tvl
None
2 31 ZS-MJF Beech 58 285 185.7 00:10.32- 195.63 Carlo Talevi
Cillier Manser
Tvl
None
3 5 ZS-LOC Beech A36 300 168.0 00:10.26- 175.99 M T Steer
S Low
Cape
Durban W C/Algoa FC
4 50 ZS-IMM Beech B55 260 181.9 00:09.55- 190.84 Jacobus (Koos) Coetzer
Alf J Coetzer
O F S
Bloemfontein FC
5 19 ZS-LJG Cessna C170B 145 108.4 00:09.06- 111.24 Johan Dorfling
Herman Kemp
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
6 24 ZS-ULL Mustang P51D 200 152.5 00:08.22- 157.72 Bev Hall
None
Tvl
East Rand FC
7 8 ZS-JPH Beech B55 260 181.9 00:07.25- 188.50 Andrew Torr
Tony Torr(Snr)
Tvl
None
8 33 ZS-NBU Beech 58 285 185.7 00:07.04- 192.25 Gary Phillips
W K Van Der Spuy
Tvl
None
9 14 ZS-DYK Mooney M20C 180 141.4 00:06.10- 144.67 Rodney Redhill
Roland Grinker
Tvl
EAA/Lanseria
10 61 ZS-FLR Beech 35 285 165.3 00:05.45- 169.48 Grant Emary
Ed Emary
Tvl
Benoni-Brakpan
11 15 ZS-JKA Beech A36 285 163.4 00:05.05- 167.00 J.L. Human
J.H.(Sias) Delport
Cape
None
12 68 ZS-ISW Piper Arrow II 200 138.0 00:05.05- 140.55 Jeff Shaw
CC Berriman
Tvl
None
13 49 ZS-KKZ Beech B55 260 181.9 00:04.35- 185.93 John Sayers
Chris Kyle
Tvl
Durban Wings Club
14 60 ZS-LBO Cessna 182RG 235 150.3 00:04.29- 152.97 Neville Haller
Rob Dowding
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
15 4 ZS-JFN Beech A36 285 163.4 00:04.26- 166.53 G. Marx
M. Marx
O F S
Welkom Flying Club
16 28 ZS-OMR Beech 58 285 185.7 00:04.07- 189.46 D. Tweedley
G. Todd
Cape
George Flying Club
17 34 ZS-KCD Beech 58 285 185.7 00:03.40- 189.04 Norman Dixie
Geoff Henschel
O F S
Bloemfontein FC
18 45 ZS-KJI Beech A36 285 163.4 00:03.31- 165.88 M.C. Howell
S.J. van der Merwe
Cape
None
19 43 ZS-IKJ Piper PA28-180 180 123.4 00:03.17- 124.71 André Koen
C.N. Erasmus
Tvl
Pongola
20 20 ZS-JCY Cessna C177B 180 127.7 00:02.58- 128.96 Ivanhoe Perelson
Dave Perelson
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
21 44 ZS-IHO Beech B55 260 181.9 00:02.15- 183.86 Phil Gidish
R.E. Gunderson
Tvl
F.A.B.B.
22 2 ZS-KZE Beech B55 260 181.9 00:02.02- 183.67 M.W.J. Du Plessis
D.C. Serfontein
O F S
None
23 63 ZS-LGU Mooney M20J 200 155.0 00:01.25- 155.89 J.J. Mostert
P.J.L. Bierman
O F S
Heilbron Flying Club
24 64 ZS-KVT Cessna C172RG 180 130.5 00:01.22- 131.10 Anthony Miller
Warren Collier
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
25 26 ZS-MFN Cessna C210T 285 170.8 00:01.08- 171.67 Jimmy Martin
Duncan Gilespie
Tvl
None
26 46 ZS-KBM Piper PA28-R201T 200 163.4 00:00.41- 163.88 W. Stewart
D.J. Pretorius
Tvl
None
27 16 ZS-LAI Cessna 182RG 235 150.3 00:00.01- 150.31 Peter Bouwer
Chris Booysen
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
28 66 ZS-MSI Beech 33 285 165.3 00:00.03 165.27 Anne-Mari Knox
Brian Knox
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
29 25 ZS-KNU Beech A36 285 163.4 00:00.44 162.90 Newton Walker
Vikus Visser
Cape
None
30 9 ZS-MZF Cessna C210 285 164.4 00:00.51 163.81 Gerrie van Niekerk
Hannes Roets
Tvl
Krugersdorp FC
31 69 ZS-ETX Cessna C210 300 164.4 00:00.57 163.74 Rob Turner
Johan Ehmke
N. Tvl
Defence Flying Club
32 48 ZS-ECJ Beech 35 285 165.3 00:00.59 164.62 A. Frankel
I. Solomon
Tvl
None
33 30 ZS-KOW Cessna 182Q 230 136.2 00:01.01 135.71 D.D. van Reenen
M.G.D. Miller
O F S
None
34 58 ZS-KND Cessna C172RG 180 130.5 00:01.30 129.84 Tony Douglas-Jones
Eric van der Merwe
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
35 22 ZS-MLX Cessna R172K 195 124.3 00:01.32 123.69 P. van Niekerk
M. Nathan
Tvl
Aero Club
36 38 ZS-FJT Cessna C172 150 108.1 00:01.52 107.53 P.F. Pelser
Dieter Bock
Tvl
Wits Flying Club
37 59 ZS-MHC Cessna C182 230 136.2 00:02.05 135.20 P.J.J. Ferreira
Werner van Gruting
O F S
Bloemfontein FC
38 3 ZS-KNV Beech V35B 285 165.3 00:02.55 163.27 J.D. Visser
B. Du Plessis
Cape
Stellenbosch FC
39 13 ZS-LOE Beech E33A 285 167.1 00:03.03 164.92 P A Theron
Robbie Robinson
Tvl
None
40 12 ZS-LOM Cessna C210N 285 163.4 00:03.12 161.22 B.F. Lubbe
A. Steenkamp
Cape
None
41 29 ZS-DZE Piper PA28-140 140 116.2 00:04.17 114.72 D.C. Forster
A. Fuller
O F S
Bloemfontein FC
42 23 ZS-FHM Mooney M20C 180 140.9 00:04.29 138.63 P.J. Nel
N.J. Strauss
Cape
None
43 67 ZS-EBJ Piper PA28-160 160 117.2 00:04.39 115.56 R.H. Grantham
J. Venter
Bop.
Beauchamp Proctor
44 65 ZS-LAD Mooney M20J 200 155.0 00:04.43 152.12 L.G.W. Engelbrecht
D.A. Snell
Tvl
Benoni-Brakpan
45 17 ZS-LZT Cessna 182RG 235 150.3 00:04.47 147.55 Bertus Troskie
Carl Haller
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
46 37 ZS-EUA Mooney M20F 200 149.4 00:04.51 146.65 F. du Toit
A. du Toit
Cape
Cape Aero Club
47 11 ZS-UKY Barracuda 160 142.8 00:04.58 140.22 J.L. Esterhuyzen
Z.P. Esterhuizen
Cape
EAA.
48 27 ZS-MSX Cessna 335 300 202.5 00:07.10 195.16 A. Searll
D.J. Kotze
Cape
Cape Aero Club
49 47 ZS-TCH Piper PA28-R200 200 138.0 00:08.13 134.06 A. van Zyl
M. Smith
Natal
Pietermararitzburg FC
50 32 ZS-EWS Cessna 177 150 115.3 00:08.54 112.31 Diane Norton
Peter Norton
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
51 35 ZS-IZO Beagle Pup B121 150 111.0 00:09.40 107.99 John Eden
Garth Eden
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
52 62 ZS-KAL Beech F33A 285 165.3 00:09.47 158.66 Albert Stewardson
Barry Dix-Peek
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
53 40 ZS-MOV Cessna R172K 195 128.8 00:10.47 124.32 Renier Moolman
Peter Lastrucci
Tvl
K/dorp/Lanseria
54 7 ZS-ITF Beech 23 180 116.8 00:11.55 112.73 Maureen Forrester
Christopher Lloyd
Tvl
Aero Club
55 70 ZS-JLW Piper PA23-250T 250 181.0 00:12.00 171.35 K.F. Ehmke
B.J. Smit
N.Tvl
Defence Flying Club
56 42 ZS-FBK Cessna 182K 230 136.2 00:12.10 130.59 W. Du Plessis
D. Matthysen
Natal
Zululand FC
57 54 ZS-KOT Cessna C182 230 136.2 00:12.41 133.06 Connie Conradie
Torrant du Toit
Bop.
Beauchamp Proctor
58 56 ZS-MKN Cessna T210N 300 170.8 00:13.34 161.13 John Legh
Graeme Clarke
Tvl
Aero Club
59 41 ZS-MRO Cessna C210 285 166.2 00:14.12 157.91 Peter Barnes
Dave Bosse
Tvl
None
60 18 ZS-FBJ Cessna 182 230 136.2 00:16.48 128.57 J. N. Laubscher
H.S. Louw
O F S
O V S
61 21 ZS-KLA Beech A36TC 300 184.7 00:16.57 170.84 Nigel Townshend
Steve Dewsbery
Tvl
SAPFA
62 52 ZS-MEA Piper PA28R-201T 200 163.4 00:23.38 148.54 C. Gerber
W. Coetzee
O F S
Bloemfontein FC
63 57 ZS-LUH Cessna C210 285 166.2 00:24.16 150.48 Dave Mandel
A. Pretorius
Cape
Algoa Flying Club
64 39 ZS-KWC Cessna 182RG 235 150.3 00:38.01 130.91 R A Garlick
Wayne Dedwith
O F S
Parys Flying Club