2008 PTAR - Trophies

2008 President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Witbank Airfield, eMalahleni - 29 to 31 May 2008

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most 2 ZS-LYE Eugene Swart/Steyn Fourie
Cessna C210M
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 103 ZU-RVF George Brink/Jerry Bezuidenhout
Van's RV-4
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 67 ZS-PKL Stuart Sinclair/Hans Potgieter
Cessna T-337H-P II
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 24 ZU-AFP Barry de Groot/Dean de Groot
Cessna C172D
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 62 ZS-IYC Anton Schonken/Wally Goodrich
Cessna 182P
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 102 ZS-PTC Koos Coetzer/Ben Zietsman
Beech E55
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 2 ZS-LYE Eugene Swart/Steyn Fourie
Cessna C210M
Professional Aviation Trophy Best Handicap Speed on Second Day 2 ZS-LYE Eugene Swart/Steyn Fourie
Cessna C210M
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 66 ZS-MEZ Arddyn Moolman/Mary de Klerk
Beech F33A
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 61 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Dana Bensch
Piper PA-28RT--201T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 67 ZS-PKL Stuart Sinclair/Hans Potgieter
Cessna T-337H-P II
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 103 ZU-RVF George Brink/Jerry Bezuidenhout
Van's Aircraft RV4
A T N S Trophy The Youngest Competitor 24 ZU-AFP Barry de Groot/Dean de Groot
Cessna C172D
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 103 ZU-RVF George Brink/Jerry Bezuidenhout
Van's RV-4
C A A Trophy For Professionalism (For interupting their race to help a fellow competitor) 28 ZS-NBB Cobus van der Colff/Walter Walle
Cessna 177RG
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 102 ZS-PTC Koos Coetzer/Ben Zietsman
Beech E55
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 2 ZS-LYE Eugene Swart/Steyn Fourie
Cessna C210M
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 61 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Dana Bensch
Piper PA-28RT--201T
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The First Mooney Home 29 ZS-DYD Christo Fick/Renier Alberts
Mooney M20E
Kwa-Zulu Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 102 ZS-PTC Koos Coetzer/Ben Zietsman
Beech E55
Ann White Handicapping Committee Award - Airmanship 97 ZS-PPE AJ Coetzer/Willem Coetzer
Robin R2160i
Bock Moolman Trophy The Best Economy Speed Per Horsepower 64 ZU-GJN Martin Greunert/Kobus Nel
Pipistrel 912 Sinus