2006 PTAR - Trophies

2006 President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Klerksdorp - 25 to 27 May 2006

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Daniel Bensch
Piper PA28-RT201T
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 25 ZS-NHR Ivan Marx/Martin Marx
Piaggio P166S
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 94 ZU-DXJ Carl Basson/Albert Basson
Jabiru J400
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 93 ZS-JCD Thys Joubert/Henty Scheepers
Cessna C210L Scim
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 94 ZU-DXJ Carl Basson/Albert Basson
Jabiru J400
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 14 ZS-DVN Koos Coetzer/Sarel van der Walt
Beech E55
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 110 ZS-WSE John Sayers/Cilliers Manser
North Am T6 Harvard
Professional Aviation Trophy Best Handicap Speed on Second Day 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Daniel Bensch
Piper PA28-RT201T
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 34 ZS-FDZ Christa Greyvenstein/Johann van den Berg
Piper PA-28-235B
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Daniel Bensch
Piper PA28-RT201T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Daniel Bensch
Piper PA28-RT201T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 94 ZU-DXJ Carl Basson/Albert Basson
Jabiru J400
A T N S Trophy The Youngest Competitor 19 ZS-FVH Joggie Prinsloo/Jamie Hughes
Piper PA28R-180
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 23 ZS-WZU David Mandell/Rod Crichton
Lancair 360
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 9 ZS-IMF Sias Delport/Danie Esselen
Beech V35B
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 100 ZS-LYE Eugene Swart/Steyn Fourie
Cessna 210M STOL
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Daniel Bensch
Piper PA28-RT201T
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The First Mooney Home 6 ZS-LWP Kiwiet Vlok/Gail Vlok
Mooney M20J
Kwa-Zulu Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 36 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/Johan van Gruting
Glasair III
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 14 ZS-DVN Koos Coetzer/Sarel van der Walt
Beech E55
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award (Circled a downed competitor) 24 ZU-AFP Barry de Groot/Peter de Villiers
Cessna 172D
Bock Moolman Trophy The Best Economy Speed Per Horsepower 70 ZU-EDC Roland Hallam/Marc Gregson
B&F Tech FX14B