2005 PTAR - Trophies

2005 President's Trophy Air Race

Tempe, Bloemfontein - 26 to 28 May 2005

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 44 ZS-IEI Andre Koen/WC (Errol) janse van Rensburg
Piper PA28-140
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 13 ZS-CXP Kassie Kasselman/Jean-Pierre Kasselman
Cessna 172
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 104 ZS-PJK Chris Briers/Jack Onderstall
Beech F33A
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 44 ZS-IEI Andre Koen/WC (Errol) janse van Rensburg
Piper PA28-140
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Northern Provinces Pilot Home 58 ZS-RMA John Mayer(Snr)/Johnny Mayer (Jnr)
Beech V35B
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 23 ZS-WZU David Mandell/Rod Crichton
Lancair 320
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 14 ZS-DVN Koos Coetzer/Sarel van der Walt
Beech E55
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 44 ZS-IEI Andre Koen/WC (Errol) janse van Rensburg
Piper PA28-140
Professional Aviation Trophy Best Handicap Speed on Second Day 44 ZS-IEI Andre Koen/WC (Errol) janse van Rensburg
Piper PA28-140
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 34 ZS-FDZ Christa Greyvenstein/Michael Earl
Piper PA28-235
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 13 ZS-CXP Kassie Kasselman/Jean-Pierre Kasselman
Cessna 172
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 47 ZS-MEJ Petrus Burger/Albie van Zyl
Cessna T210M
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 44 ZS-IEI Andre Koen/WC (Errol) janse van Rensburg
Piper PA28-140
A T N S Trophy The Youngest Competitor 31 ZS-IIK Pieter Ferreira/Jamie Hughes
Cessna A150L
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 23 ZS-WZU David Mandell/Rod Crichton
Lancair 320
C A A Trophy For Professionalism (For handling a fuel problem) 102 ZS-CMU Roland van Tonder/M Smith
Cessna 182C
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 104 ZS-PJK Chris Briers/Jack Onderstall
Beech F33A
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 13 ZS-CXP Kassie Kasselman/Jean-Pierre Kasselman
Cessna 172
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 44 ZS-IEI Andre Koen/WC (Errol) janse van Rensburg
Piper PA28-140
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The First Mooney Home 68 ZS-CBD Simon Sykes/Damian Sykes
Mooney M20C
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving the Most Meritorious Performance 81 ZU-DHP Anton Willemse/Greg Smith
Van's RV6
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances (Landed at Bisho after missing Barkley East) 54 ZS-EBX Werner Blignaut/Viv Benkunskas
Piper PA28-180
Kwa-Zulu Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 73 ZS-LSW Pieter van Zyl/PG van Zyl
Beech 58
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 14 ZS-DVN Koos Coetzer/Sarel van der Walt
Beech E55
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award (To welcome the first Black navigator) 74 748 Scott Logie/Thibang Mashilane
Bock Moolman Trophy The Best Economy Speed Per Horsepower 8 ZU-CNG Jan Hanekom/Hugo Stark
Jabiru SP