2003 PTAR - Trophies

2003 President's Trophy Air Race

Tempe - Bloemfontein 12 to 14 June 2003

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 55 ZS-JYB Ray Gleimius/Adam Pucjlowski
Beech V35B
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 30 ZS-VYI Harry Antel/Barry de Groot
Grumman AA1A
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 44 ZS-MWZ Jacob Pienaar/Jacob Pienaar(Snr)
Cessna T303
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 30 ZS-VYI Harry Antel/Barry de Groot
Grumman AA1A
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 55 ZS-JYB Ray Gleimius/Adam Pucjlowski
Beech V35B
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 23 ZS-WZU David Mandell/Rod Crichton
Lancair 320
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 44 ZS-MWZ Jacob Pienaar/Jacob Pienaar(Snr)
Cessna T303
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 55 ZS-JYB Ray Gleimius/Adam Pucjlowski
Beech V35B
Professional Aviation Trophy Best Handicap Speed on Second Day 30 ZS-VYI Harry Antel/Barry de Groot
Grumman AA1A
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 24 ZS-FDZ Christa Greyvenstein/Johan
Piper PA28-235
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 44 ZS-MWZ Jacob Pienaar/Jacob Pienaar(Snr)
Cessna T303
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 44 ZS-MWZ Jacob Pienaar/Jacob Pienaar(Snr)
Cessna T303
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 61 ZS-KJD Dean du Toit/Hein Raath
Cessna 150 Aerobat
A T N S Trophy The Youngest Competitor 51 ZS-MTR Johan la Grange/Yolande la Grange
Cessna C210N
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 23 ZS-WZU David Mandell/Rod Crichton
Lancair 320
C A A Trophy For Professionalism Kassie Kasselman &Team
(Burgundy Boys)
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 55 ZS-JYB Ray Gleimius/Adam Pucjlowski
Beech V35B
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 44 ZS-MWZ Jacob Pienaar/Jacob Pienaar(Snr)
Cessna T303
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 64 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/None
Piper PA28RT201T
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The First Mooney Home 18 ZS-CBD Simon Sykes/Graham Wansbury
Mooney M20C
Westline Aviation Trophy The Winner of the Small Aircraft Category 22 ZU-CCO Rainer Frieboese/Hans Schwebel
Urban AI Samba
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving the Most Meritorious Performance 60 ZS-IUJ Marie-France Smit/Francious Pieterse
Cessna 182 Mod
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances 18 ZS-CBD Simon Sykes/Johan Bornman
Mooney M20C
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 23 ZS-WZU David Mandell/Rod Crichton
Lancair 320
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 24 ZS-FDZ Christa Greyvenstein/Johan
Piper PA28-235
J L P C Trophy The First Johannesburg Light Plane Club Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Daniel Bensch(Jnr)
Piper PA28RT201T
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 69 ZS-OVB Peter Walker/Marius Els
Beech 58
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award TP Marshall Piet van Wyk
Bock Moolman Trophy The Best Economy Speed Per Horsepower 22 ZU-CCO Rainer Frieboese/Hans Schwebel
Urban AI Samba
"Skilpad" Trophy The Last Krugersdorp Pilot Home 7 ZU-BSG Christo Schoeman/Theuns de Bruyn
SAAB Safir