2002 PTAR - Trophies

2002 President's Trophy Air Race

Held at Tempe - Bloemfontein 13 to 15 June 2002

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 27 ZS-FSR Human Wentzel/Arno Stoffberg
Beech A36
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 11 V5-RUD Essie Esterhuizen/Wynand Wessels
Cessna 182RGII
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 23 ZS-LXU Braam van Greunen/Dirk Fourie
Beech F33A
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 30 ZS-VYI Harry Antel/Barry de Groot
Grumman AA1A
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 27 ZS-FSR Human Wentzel/Arno Stoffberg
Beech A36
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 42 ZS-MOR Rod Crichton/Jim Tucker
Cessna C210N
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 17 ZS-BKK John Petrie/Leon Joubert
KIS Cruiser
Professional Aviation Trophy Best Handicap Speed on Second Day 11 V5-RUD Essie Esterhuizen/Wynand Wessels
Cessna 182RGII
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 24 ZS-FDZ Christa Greyvenstein/Johan van den Berg
Piper PA28-235
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Nicholas Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbo-charged Aircraft Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Nicholas Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 56 ZS-ITL Theuns van Rensburg/John Wright
Beech V35B
A T N S Trophy The Youngest Competitor 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Nicholas Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
C A A Trophy For Professionalism 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 27 ZS-FSR Human Wentzel/Arno Stoffberg
Beech A36
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 19 ZS-FVH Sean Hughes/Harry Moos
Piper PA28 180R
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 11 V5-RUD Essie Esterhuizen/Wynand Wessels
Cessna 182RGII
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The First Mooney Home 18 ZS-CBD Simon Sykes/Hannes Groenewald
Mooney M20C
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving The Most Meritorious Performance 44 ZS-LAR Geoffrey Boot/Suzie Boot
Piper PA28-R200
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances 58 ZS-EFK Jacque Greissel/Johan Ferreira
Piper PA28-235
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor Covering the Course in the Fastest Time 111 ZS-WBT Lucas Wiese/JB Burger
Glasair III
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 42 ZS-MOR Rod Crichton/Jim Tucker
Cessna C210N
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 4 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Jack Onderstal
Lancair 320
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 20 ZS-SLW William Einkamerer/Johnny Scholtz
Beech E55 2-BL
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award 60 ZS-EHG Paul van der Kooi/Jaco Stroh
Cessna C172