2000 PTAR - Trophies

2000 President's Trophy Air Race

Tempe, Bloemfontein - 15 to 18 June 2000

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 36 ZU-JOS Stefan Pienaar/Werner van Gruting
Jabiru Z164
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Dana Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 27 ZU-BMZ Barry de Groot/Mike Cathro
Jabiru Z164
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 27 ZU-BMZ Barry de Groot/Mike Cathro
Jabiru Z164
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Dana Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 13 ZS-HEO Sias Delport/Pieter Burger
Beech E55
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 36 ZU-JOS Stefan Pienaar/Werner van Gruting
Jabiru Z164
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 36 ZU-JOS Stefan Pienaar/ Werner van Gruting
Jabiru Z164
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 24 ZS-FDZ Christa Greyvenstein/Johan
Piper PA28-235
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 46 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Dana Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 46 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Dana Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 14 ZS-KAE Bennie du Plessis/Catherine Dunbar
Beech V35B
A T N S Trophy The Youngest Competitor 41 ZS-MZL Amore Nel (15yrs)/Nellis Nel
Cessna C172N
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 27 ZU-BMZ Barry de Groot/Mike Cathro
Jabiru Z164
C A A Trophy For Professionalism 7 ZS-OHM MW Cloete/Andre Middel
Cessna 152
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 13 ZS-HEO Sias Delport/Pieter Burger
Beech E55
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 46 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Dana Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Westline Aviation Trophy The Winner of the Small Aircraft Category 66 ZU-OCS Ray Gleimius/Bevan van Bronkhorst
De Haviland DH82A
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving The Most Meritorious Performance 34 ZS-FLV Norman Dixie/Anton van Langelaar
Beech A36
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances 5 ZS-NCY SJG Stadlander/MM Stadlander
Cessna C210L
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 8 ZS-PTC Johan Wasserman/Buzz Bezuidenhout
Beech E55
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 44 ZS-MOR Chris Booysen/Roger Thomas
Cessna C210
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 53 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
J L P C Trophy The First Johannesburg Light Plane Club Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Daniel Bensch/Dana Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 13 ZS-HEO Sias Delport/Pieter Burger
Beech E55
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award 66 ZS-OCS Ray Gleimius/Bevin van Bronkhorst
De Haviland DH82A
Robert Holliday Trophy The Most Helpful Organiser Neil Austin
Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
"Skilpad" Trophy The Last Krugersdorp Pilot Home 53 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320