1999 PTAR - Trophies

1999 President's Trophy Air Race

Vanderbijlpark - 6 to 8 August 1999

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 8 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 77 ZS-MKW Christo Botha/Willem de Klerk
Cessna T303
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 8 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Flip van der Merwe
Cessna C170B
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 82 ZS-NBB Kobus van der Colff/Walter Walle
Cessna C177RG
Northern Review Trophy The First Northern Transvaal Pilot Home 77 ZS-MKW Christo Botha/Willem de Klerk
Cessna T303
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 8 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 88 ZS-FWX Marilette Kotzee/Arno Kotzee
Piper PA32-300C
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 80 ZS-JUH Derek Edmund Brown/Bart Keiwiet
Piper PA34-200T
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 78 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 6 ZS-HME Roland Pottie/Wyndham Ferreira
Beech C33A
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 77 ZS-MKW Christo Botha/Willem de Klerk
Cessna T303
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The Pilot of the First Mooney Home 37 ZS-LGU Houkie Mostert/N Laubscher
Mooney M20J (201)
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Robert C Myburgh
Piper PA34-200T
Westline Aviation Trophy The Winner of the Small Aircraft Category 9 N3050S Joan Kleynhans/Quintin Taylor
Cessna 150G
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 70 ZS-NJD Chris Briers/Ferdie Kahts
Smiths Aerost 600
Professional Aviation Trophy The First Helicopter Home 7 ZS-HSR Luigi Stravino/H Healy
Bell 206 III
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 53 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
J L P C Trophy The First Johannesburg Light Plane Club Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Jeanette Bensch
Piper PA28RT201T
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 41 ZS-PTC Johan Wasserman/Buz Bezuidenhout
Beech E55