1998 PTAR - Trophies

1998 President's Trophy Air Race

Tempe - Bloemfontein 13 to 15 June 1998

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Flip van der Merwe
Cessna C170B
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 3 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 49 ZS-DZZ John Sayers/Gavin Lundie
Piper PA24-400
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 3 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 49 ZS-DZZ John Sayers/Gavin Lundie
Piper PA24-400
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Flip van der Merwe
Cessna C170B
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First Free State Pilot Home 70 ZS-LIT Otto Dreyer/Chris Briers
Beech E55
Northern Review Trophy The First Northern Transvaal Pilot Home 31 7001 David Knoesen/Neil Thomas
North Am Harvard
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 12 ZS-SMS Annemarie Steenkamp/Frikkie Lubbe
Cessna C172R
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 36 ZS-KHX Robert L Myburgh/Tertius Meyburg
Piper PA34-200T
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 77 ZS-MKW Chris Botha/Willem de Klerk
Cessna C303T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 38 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 3 ZU-JAB Barry de Groot/Alex Clegg
Jabiru
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Flip van der Merwe
Cessna C170B
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 49 ZS-DZZ John Sayers/Gavin Lundie
Piper PA24-400
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving The Most Meritorious Performance 73 ZS-MYO Eugene Swart/Roland Pottie
Cessna C172
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The Pilot of the First Mooney Home 61 ZS-FKB Pierre de Wet/Paul Jordaan
Mooney M20F
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances 18 ZU-BMI Jack Onderstal/Dirk Coetzee
Kitfox Series 5
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 70 ZS-LIT Otto Dreyer/Chris Briers
Beech E55
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 10 ZS-LRF Colin Fletcher/Rob Connacher
Beech A36
Durban Wings Club Trophy The Pilot of the First Durban Wings Club Pilot Home 28 ZS-JMW Johan Bence/Peter Franks
Cessna C177RGII
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 38 ZU-APZ Dieter Bock/Renier Moolman
Lancair 320
J L P C Trophy The First Johannesburg Light Plane Club Pilot Home 46 ZS-NXE Dana Bensch/Justin Pieterse
Piper PA28RT201T
Lanseria Trophy The Pilot of the First Lanseria Based Pilot Home 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award 30 ZU-BMN Tony Wannenburg/Mike Cathro
Jabiru
"Skilpad" Trophy The Last Krugersdorp Pilot Home 69 ZS-JCZ Jaco Schuurman/Henk Schuurman
Cessna C182P
Professional Aviation Trophy The First Helicopter Home 17 ZS-HSR Luigi Stravino/H Healy
Bell 206 III
Westline Aviation Trophy The Winner of the Small Aircraft Category 78 N3050S Joan Kleynhans/Leon Stoman
Cessna 150G
Robert Holliday Trophy The Most Helpful Organiser 1 ZS-JYA Andrew Torr/Mark Holliday
Beech E55
Ladies Team The First Ladies Team Home 42 ZS-EJO Bettina de Wet/Dietlind Lempp
Cessna C182J
Louis Potgieter/Boet Kleinhans The Oldest Pilot and Navigator 58 ZS-EOX Louis Potgieter/Boet Kleinhans
Piper PA28-180