1993 SP Air Race - Trophies

1993 State President's Trophy Air Race

Tempe - Bloemfontein 27 to 29 May 1993

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
State President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 1 ZS-OOG Steve Hartley/Joe Grove
Beech B55
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 31 ZS-MJF Carlo Talevi/Cillier Manser
Beech 58
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 5 ZS-LOC M T Steer/S Low
Beech A36
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 47 ZS-TCH A van Zyl/M Smith
Piper PA28-R200
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 1 ZS-OOG Steve Hartley/Joe Grove
Beech B55
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Pilot Home 15 ZS-JKA J L Human/J H Delport
Beech A36
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First O F S Pilot Home 50 ZS-IMM Jacobus (Koos) Coetzer/Alf J Coetzer
Beech B55
Northern Review Trophy The First Northern Transvaal Pilot Home 69 ZS-ETX Rob Turner/Johan Ehmke
Cessna C210
Springall Trophy The First Bophuthatswana Pilot Home 67 ZS-EBJ R H Grantham/J Venter
Piper PA28-140
Gatsby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 5 ZS-LOC M T Steer/S Low
Beech A36
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 20 ZS-JCY Ivanhoe Perelson/Dave Perelson
Cessna C177B
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 50 ZS-IMM Jacobus (Koos) Coetzer/Alf J Coetzer
Beech B55
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 26 ZS-MFN Jimmy Martin/Duncan Gillespie
Cessna C201T
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 14 ZS-DYK Rodney Redhill/Roland Grinker
Mooney M20C
Dolf Kruger Trophy The First Homebuilt Aircraft Home 24 ZS-ULL Bev Hall/None
Mustang P51D
C A A Trophy For Professionalism 33 ZS-NBU Gary Phillips/W K van der Spuy
Beech 58
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 1 ZS-OOG Steve Hartley/Joe Grove
Beech B55
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Herman Kemp
Cessna C170B
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The Pilot of the First Mooney Home 14 ZS-DYK Rodney Redhill/Roland Grinker
Mooney M20C
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 68 ZS-ISW Jeff Shaw/CC Berriman
Piper PA28-R200
Vickers Trophy The Competitor Giving The Most Meritorious Performance 67 ZS-EBJ R H Grantham/J Venter
Piper PA28
Stayers Trophy The Crew Finishing under Exceptional Circumstances 70 ZS-LJW K F Ehmke/B J Smit
Piper PA23-250T
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the Fastest Time 1 ZS-OOG Steve Hartley/Joe Grove
Beech B55
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 20 ZS-JCY Ivanhoe Perelson/Dave Perelson
Cessna C177B
Durban Wings Club Trophy The Pilot of the First Durban Wings Club Pilot Home 5 ZS-LOC M T Steer/S Low
Beech A36
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 9 ZS-MZF Gerrie van Niekerk/Hannes Roets
Cessna C210
Lanseria Trophy The Pilot of the First Lanseria Based Pilot Home 31 ZS-MJF Carlo Talevi/Cillier Manser
Beech 58
Professional Aviation Trophy The First Turbine Rated Pilot/Navigator Home 1 ZS-OOG Steve Hartley/Joe Grove
Beech B55
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 1 ZS-OOG Steve Hartley/Joe Grove
Beech B55
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award 19 ZS-LJG Johan Dorfling/Herman Kemp
Cessna C170B