1991 SP Air Race - Trophies

1991 State President's Trophy Air Race

Tempe - Bloemfontein 30 May to 1 June 1991

Trophies

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
State President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 32 ZS-KRW W van Gruting/J C Bruce
Cessna 210N
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 25 ZS-JCY Ivanhoe Perelson/Dave Perelson
Cessna C177B
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 20 ZS-KKZ Peter Walker/Maruis Els
Beech 55
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the fastest time 93 ZS-LYC Gary Phillips/C H J vd Westhuizen
Beech 58
Vickers Trophy The Competitor giving the Most Meritorious Performance 41 ZS-EUO M Holliday/R P M Holliday
Cessna C170B
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 25 ZS-JCY Ivanhoe Perelson/Dave Perelson
Cessna C177B
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 35 ZS-LHE D Mostert/A L Mostert
Mooney M20J
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 41 ZS-EUO M Holliday/R P M Holliday
Cessna C170B
Northern Review Trophy The First Northern Transvaal Pilot Home 58 ZS-WFI N A van der Walt/N Napier
ME108
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First O F S Pilot Home 32 ZS-KRW Werner van Gruting/J C Bruce
Cessna C210N
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Province Pilot Home 25 ZS-JCY Ivanhoe Perelson/Dave Perelson
Cessna C177B
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna HOME 32 ZS-KRW Werner van Gruting/J C Bruce
Cessna C210N
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 51 ZS-KFB Noel Drew/Robert Fletcher
Piper PA28
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 20 ZS-KKZ Peter Walker/Maruis Els
Beech 55
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 20 ZS-KKZ Peter Walker/Maruis Els
Beech 55
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The Pilot of the First Mooney Home 35 ZS-LHE D Mostert/A L Mostert
Mooney M20J
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award(Open honesty - leading to increased handicap) 41 ZS-EUO M Holliday/R P M Holliday
Cessna C170B
Gastby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 32 ZS-KRW Werner van Gruting/J C Bruce
Cessna C210N
Stayer's Trophy The Crew Continuing and Finishing Under Exceptional Conditions (Throttled back due to loose prop blades) 29 ZS-JYM E R Lindeman/C J Maritz
Cessna C210
Durban Wings Club Trophy The First Durban Wings Club Pilot Home 49 ZS-JFD John Sayers/Chris Kyle
Beech S35
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 31 ZS-RGW Carlo Talevi/Cillier Manser
Cessna C210L
Lanseria Trophy The First Lanseria based Pilot Home 49 ZS-JFD John Sayers/Chris Kyle
Beech S35
Bloemfontein Flying Club Trophy The First Team with less than 1000 Hours 31 ZS-RGW Carlo Talevi/Cillier Manser
Cessna C210L
Professional Aviation Trophy The First Turbine Rated Pilot/Navigator Home 20 ZS-KKZ Peter Walker/Maruis Els
Beech 55
John Sayers Trophy The Crew of The First Turbocharged Aircraft Home 13 ZS-MFL P A Theron/Robbie Robinson
Cessna C210T
Badian Bosch Memorial Trophy The First Port Elizabeth Pilot Home 25 ZS-JCY Ivanhoe Perelson/Dave Perelson
Cessna C177B
Kassie Kasselman Trophy The First Father and Son Combination Home 35 ZS-LHE D Mostert/A L Mostert
Mooney M20J