1988 SP Air Race - Trophies

1988 State President's Trophy Air Race

Margate - 1988

Trophy Name Awarded to Race A/c Reg Pilot/Navigator
Aircraft
State President's Trophy The Competitor gaining most time on Handicap 7 R Schwartz/A Potgieter/G Pretorius
Lear 25d
Air Charter Trophy The Second Pilot Home 49 John Sayers/Chris Kyle
Beech B55
Vincent Maclean Trophy The Third Pilot Home 37 Peter Walker/Maruis Els
Beech 58
Natal Advertiser Trophy The Competitor covering the course in the fastest time 7 R Schwartz/A Potgieter/G Pretorius
Lear 25d
Vickers Trophy The Competitor giving the Most Meritorious Performance 7 R Schwartz/A Potgieter/G Pretorius
Lear 25d
Wakefield Trophy The First Woman Pilot Home 43 Maureen Forrester/Aloma Stevens
Beech 36
Natal Mercury Trophy The First Kwa Zulu Natal Pilot Home 28 C J B Proctor/A Campbell
Piper PA28-180
Hoofstad Pers Trophy The First Transvaal Pilot Home 7 R Schwartz/A Potgieter/G Pretorius
Lear 25d
Northern Review Trophy The First Northern Transvaal Pilot Home 20 H Steyn/A G Steyn
Cessna C172 XP
Phoenix Volkswagen Trophy The First O F S Pilot Home 4 G Marx/Dr F G van der Merwe
Beech A36
Stellalander Trophy The First Cape Province Pilot Home 77 B Lipschitz/S Lipschitz
Beech 58P
Comair Trophy The Pilot of the First Cessna Home 20 H Steyn/A G Steyn
Cessna C172 XP
Placo Trophy The Pilot of the First Piper Home 28 C J B Proctor/A Campbell
Piper PA28-180
Beechcraft Trophy The Pilot of the First Beechcraft Home 49 John Sayers/Chris Kyle
Beech B55
Carletonville Trophy The Pilot of the First Baron Home 49 John Sayers/Chris Kyle
Beech B55
Southern Africa Mooney Trophy The Pilot of the First Mooney Home 39 M Otto/J van Wyk
Mooney M20
Preller/Germishuys Trophy Handicapping Committee Award 1 D C Dove/A W Dove
Piper PA28-235
Gastby Trophy Best Handicap Performance on First Day 20 H Steyn/A G Steyn
Cessna C172 XP
Stayer's Trophy The Crew Continuing and Finishing Under Exceptional Conditions (Entered for 12 years in same aircraft) 15 ZS-FHA Alan Hodgson/Cecil Hodgson
Piper PA28-235
Durban Wings Club Trophy The First Durban Wings Club Pilot Home 16 N Tones/M L von Guilliaume
Piper PA 28-140
Chris Swart Krugersdorp Trophy The First Krugersdorp Pilot Home 49 John Sayers/Chris Kyle
Beech B55
Lanseria Trophy The First Lanseria based Pilot Home 3 J Errans/A Moolman
Beech B58
Commercial Aviation Trophy The Pilot Giving the Best Performance 6 Aaron Searle/Morris Jackson
Cessna Citation
Turbocharged Class The First Turbocharged Aircraft 77 B Lipschitz/S Lipschitz
Beech 58P
Turbine Class The First Turboprop/Turbojet Aircraft 7 R Schwartz/A Potgieter/G Pretorius
Lear 25d
Sportsmans Class The First Team with Less Than 1000 hours 20 H Steyn/A G Steyn
Cessna C172 XP
E A A Class The First Experimental/Homebuilt Aircraft 8 D Loyally/D Hopkins
Long Geezer